COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] employee’s ‘average weekly wage’ constitutes a ‘question of fact’ deserving of deferential
appellate review.” Id. (citing Pilot Freight Carriers, Inc., 1 Va. App. at 441, 339 S.E.2d at 573).
However, to the extent the calculation of the average weekly wage is based on statutory
-4-
interpretation, it presents a question of law and is subject to de novo review by this Court. See
Turf Care, Inc. v. Henson, 51 Va. App. 318, 334, 657 S.E.2d 787, 794 (2008).
The Code assists the commission in determining an injured claimant’s average weekly
wage. Code § 65.2-500(A) provides, in part:
Except as provided in subsections E, F and G, when the incapacity
for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay,
or cause to be paid, as hereinafter provided, to the injured
employee during such total incapacity, a weekly compensation
equal to 66 2/3 percent of his average weekly wages, with a
minimum not less than 25 percent and a maximum of not more
than 100 percent of the average weekly wage of the
Commonwealth as defined herein. In any event, income benefits
shall not exceed the average weekly wage of the injured employee.
Code § 65.2-101 provides, in relevant part:
“Average weekly wage” means:
1. a. The earnings of the injured employee in the employment in
which he was working at the time of the injury during the period of
52 weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury, divided by