United States v. Black
[…] After all, “[t]he simple existence of some statutory ambiguity . . . is not sufficient to warrant application of that rule, for most statutes are ambiguous to some degree.” Dean v. United States, 556 U.S. 568, 577 (2009) (quotation omitted). Instead, “[t]o invoke the 3 There could be similar collateral impacts on other criminal provisions. For instance, federal law classifies as first degree murder any killing “ perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). A child is “a person who has not attained the age of 18 years and is . . . at least six years younger than the perpetrator.” Id. § 1111(c)(2). Likewise, the federal aggravated sexual abuse statute applies where the victim is not yet 16 and “is at least 4 years younger than the” perpetrator. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c). -7- rule, we must conclude that there is a grievous ambiguity or uncertainty in the statute.” Id.