United States v. Black
[…] Before GORSUCH, SENTELLE, * and MURPHY, Circuit Judges. MURPHY, Circuit Judge. * The Honorable David B. Sentelle, U.S. Circuit Court Judge, D.C. Circuit, sitting by designation. I. INTRODUCTION/BACKGROUND The Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (“SORNA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901 to 16991, sets out a “comprehensive national system for the registration of” “sex offender[s].” Id. § 16901. Notably, however, SORNA excludes from the definition of “sex offender” a subclass of individuals who committed sex offenses “involving consensual sexual contact.” Id. § 16911(1), (5)(C). “An offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for the purposes of [SORNA] if the victim . . . was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim.” Id. § 16911(5)(C). This appeal presents the following question of statutory interpretation: what does it mean, for SORNA purposes, for an offender to be “no more than 4 years older than” a victim?