United States Court of Appeals
[…] with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire
of any person.”). Accordingly, any violation of § 2244, like violations of §§ 2241 and
2242, requires physical contact.
iii. Mr. White is a tier I sex offender
Because §§ 2241, 2242, and 2244 each require physical contact, Mr. White is a
tier III or tier II sex offender under the categorical approach only if his state crime also
includes physical contact as an element. Recall, however, that North Carolina does not
require physical contact as an element of section 14-202.1(a). Accordingly, Mr. White is
not a tier III or tier II sex offender; by default, he is a tier I sex offender. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 16911(2) (“The term ‘tier I sex offender’ means a sex offender other than a tier II or tier
III sex offender.”).
The district court erred in treating Mr. White as a tier III sex offender for purposes
of calculating his Guidelines sentencing range. The sentence is therefore procedurally
unreasonable and we must vacate it and remand to the district court for resentencing.