United States Court of Appeals
[…] of keeping track of sex offenders. See Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438, 455 (2010)
(“Section 2250 is not a stand-alone response to the problem of missing sex offenders; it is
embedded in a broader statutory scheme enacted to address the deficiencies in prior law
that had enabled sex offenders to slip through the cracks.”). The statute’s civil
component—42 U.S.C. § 16913—“requires all sex offenders to register.” United States v.
Carel, 668 F.3d 1211, 1213 (10th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). In turn,
“SORNA’s criminal provision—18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)—imposes criminal penalties for
failing to comply with § 16913’s registration requirement,” id., only if a state sex
offender “travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in
Indian country,” 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(1)(B). Taking these provisions together, SORNA
contains an express jurisdictional element requiring interstate travel. See Morrison, 529
U.S. at 611–12; Lopez, 514 U.S. at 562.
-12-
Mr. White moved from Oklahoma to Texas without updating his registration, and