United States Court of Appeals
[…] engaged in a sexual act. 18 U.S.C. § 2241; id. § 2242. In turn, “sexual act” is defined to
include (a) genital-genital contact, (b) oral-genital contact, (c) penetration of the genitals
with certain sexual or abusive intents, or (d) the direct touching of genitals with certain
sexual or abusive intents. Id. § 2246(2). Thus, because any violation of §§ 2241 or 2242
requires engaging in a sexual act, it necessarily requires physical contact.
Similarly, abusive sexual contact, which could qualify Mr. White as a tier II or tier
III sex offender, is defined by § 2244 to prohibit conduct that would violate §§ 2241,
2242, or 2243, where there was sexual contact, rather than a sexual act. “Sexual contact”
is defined more broadly than “sexual act,” but still requires physical contact. Id.
-35-
§ 2246(3) (“‘Sexual contact’ means the intentional touching, either directly or through
the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person
with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire
of any person.”). Accordingly, any violation of § 2244, like violations of §§ 2241 and
2242, requires physical contact.
iii. Mr. White is a tier I sex offender
Because §§ 2241, 2242, and 2244 each require physical contact, Mr. White is a