United States Court of Appeals
[…] erred by employing a circumstance-specific approach for purposes of comparing Mr.
White’s North Carolina offense with the federal crimes cross-referenced in
§ 16911(4)(A). As discussed, this comparison should have been made using a categorical
approach.
i. Mr. White’s state crime
To apply a categorical approach, we “compare the elements of the statute forming
the basis of the defendant’s conviction with the elements of the [predicate] crime.”
Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281. Mr. White was convicted of taking indecent liberties with
a child in violation of section 14-202.1 of the North Carolina Code. North Carolina
defines taking indecent liberties with a child as either (1) willfully taking or attempting
“to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under
the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire,” or (2)
willfully committing or attempting “to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with
the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16
-33-
years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a). Because this statute provides alternative ways in