United States v. Kebodeaux, 647 F.3d 137 (5th Cir. 2011). The panel majority
[…] I.
While in the military, Kebodeaux had consensual sex with a fifteen-year-
old when he was twenty-one and was sentenced in 1999 to three months in
prison. He fully served that sentence, and the federal government severed all
ties with him. He was no longer in federal custody, in the military, under any
sort of supervised release or parole, or in any other special relationship with the
federal government when Congress enacted a statute that, as interpreted by the
Attorney General, required Kebodeaux to register as a sex offender.1 When he
1
See 42 U.S.C. § 16913 (2006) (requiring a sex offender to register in each jurisdiction
in which he resides and to update that registration); 28 C.F.R. § 72.3 (2007) (specifying that
§ 16913’s requirements apply to all sex offenders, “including sex offenders convicted of the
offense for which registration is required prior to the enactment of [§ 16913]”). Because Kebo-
deaux committed his offense before SORNA’s passage, his duty to register comes from the
Attorney General’s regulation rather than the statute itself. Reynolds v. United States,
132 S. Ct. 975, 984 (2012).