United States v. Kebodeaux, 647 F.3d 137 (5th Cir. 2011). The panel majority
[…] was required by federal law “to register in any State in which [he] resides, is
employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student following release from prison or
sentencing to probation”1 if that State required registration. Kebodeaux could
have been prosecuted under federal law, former 42 U.S.C. § 14072, for knowingly
failing to register in any State in which he resides.2 Federal law did not require
States to require federal offenders such as Kebodeaux to register, but it
encouraged them to do so.3 Among other requirements, Texas laws obligated
1
42 U.S.C. § 14072(i)(4) (Supp. IV 1999), repealed by Sex Offender Registration and
Notification Act, Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587 (2006).
2
See id., which provided:
(i) Penalty
A person who is–
(4) sentenced by a court martial for conduct in a category specified by the
Secretary of Defense under section 115(a)(8)(C) of title I of Public Law 105-119,
and knowingly fails to register in any State in which the person resides, is
employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student following release from prison or
sentencing to probation, shall, in the case of a first offense under this
subsection, be imprisoned for not more than 1 year and, in the case of a second
or subsequent offense under this subsection, be imprisoned for not more than
10 years.
3
See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(b)(7) (Supp. IV 1999), repealed by Sex Offender Registration
and Notification Act, Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587 (2006):
(7) Registration of out-of-State offenders, Federal offenders, persons sentenced
by courts martial, and offenders crossing State borders