REVISED July 14, 2011
[…] United
States—holding that “[l]iability under § 2250[(a)(2)(B)] . . . cannot be predicated
on pre-SORNA travel,” 130 S. Ct. at 2233—“Section 2250 is not a stand-alone
response to the problem of missing sex offenders; it is embedded in [the] broader
statutory scheme” of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006,
Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587, which was “enacted to address the
deficiencies in prior law that had enabled sex offenders to slip through the
cracks” of state-based sex offender registration systems. Carr, 130 S. Ct. at 2240
(also quoting 42 U.S.C. § 16901 for the proposition that “‘Congress in this
chapter establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of [sex]
offenders’” (alteration in original)); see also, e.g., United States v. Whaley, 577
F.3d 254, 259 (5th Cir. 2009) (“SORNA[] focus[es] on the problem of sex offenders
escaping their registration requirements through interstate travel . . . .”); United
States v.