REVISED July 14, 2011
[…] registrations after in-state residence changes. Rather, SORNA makes such an
intra-state re-registration failure a federal offense amenable to prosecution by
the federal government. Accordingly, § 2250(a)(2)(A) helps to make SORNA’s
regulation of interstate commerce effective by obviating potential sources of
interference or disruption of that objective. For example, had Congress not
criminalized federal sex offenders’ undocumented, intra-state residence changes,
2
Carr v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 2229, 2240 (2010) (also quoting 42 U.S.C. § 16901
as stating, “‘Congress in this chapter establishes a comprehensive national system for the
registration of [sex] offenders’” (alteration in original)).
3
Id. at 2239 n.7 (alteration omitted) (quoting Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 90 (2003)).
4
Id. at 2238-39 (second alteration in original) (quoting Jacob Wetterling Crimes
Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act, Pub.