United States v. Anthony Kebodeaux
[…] United States—holding that “[l]iability under § 2250[(a)(2)(B)] . . . cannot be predicated on pre-SORNA travel,” 130 S. Ct. at 2233—“Section 2250 is not a stand-alone response to the problem of missing sex offenders; it is embedded in [the] broader statutory scheme” of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587, which was “enacted to address the deficiencies in prior law that had enabled sex offenders to slip through the cracks” of sex offender registration systems. Carr, 130 S. Ct. at 2240 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 16901 for the proposition that “Congress in this chapter establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of [sex] offenders” (alteration in original)).