United States Court of Appeals
[…] -4-
registration requirement is applicable to all sex offenders, whether their
convictions are based on federal or state law. See id. § 16911(5)–(6).
In addition to the requirement that states enact criminal penalties for the
failure to register, SORNA contains its own criminal provision, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2250(a), which provides that an individual who fails to register under § 16913
is guilty of an independent federal offense. Unlike § 16913, which applies to all
sex offenders regardless of whether their convictions arise under federal or state
law, § 2250(a) criminalizes the failure to register for only two classes of sex
offenders. It provides:
(a) In General.—Whoever—
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender
Registration and Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the
Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason
of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform
Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of
Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or
possession of the United States; or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or
leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as
required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification
Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10
years, or both.
-5-
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). Thus, § 2250(a) “imposes criminal liability on two
categories of persons who fail to adhere to SORNA’s registration requirements:
any person who is a sex offender ‘by reason of a conviction under Federal law
. . . ,’ § 2250(a)(2)(A), and any other person required to register under SORNA
who ‘travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ,’ § 2250(a)(2)(B).” Carr, 130
S. Ct. at 2238. The only sex offenders not subject to § 2250(a) are those with
state convictions who never leave the state in which they were convicted. See id.;
accord United States v. Guzman, 591 F.3d 83, 90 (2d Cir.) (noting that “a sex