Case: 08-51185 Document: 00511383271 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/15/2011
[…] United
States—holding that “[l]iability under § 2250[(a)(2)(B)] . . . cannot be predicated
on pre-SORNA travel,” 130 S. Ct. at 2233—“Section 2250 is not a stand-alone
response to the problem of missing sex offenders; it is embedded in [the] broader
statutory scheme” of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006,
Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587, which was “enacted to address the
deficiencies in prior law that had enabled sex offenders to slip through the
cracks” of sex offender registration systems. Carr, 130 S. Ct. at 2240 (citing 42
U.S.C. § 16901 for the proposition that “Congress in this chapter establishes a
comprehensive national system for the registration of [sex] offenders” (alteration
in original)).
Accordingly, in Carr, the Supreme Court described how SORNA’s various
sections work together to further the joint state-federal goals of comprehensive
identification and registration of all state and federal sex offenders and