United States Court of Appeals
[…] Cir. 2011); United States v. Teague, 443 F.3d 1310, 1314 (10th Cir. 2006). Because
Defendant does not argue plain error, we could end our analysis there. See Richison, 634
F.3d at 1130‒31. In any event, we see no reason to limit the meaning of “placing . . . in
fear” by excluding the making of false representations that induce fear, and we are aware
of no precedent saying that. See Teague, 443 F.3d at 1318‒19 (for asserted error to be
“plain,” it must be “clear under current law” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Finally, Defendant contends that § 266c defines fear more broadly than § 2241
and § 2242, because fear under the California statute means “the fear of physical injury
or death to the person or to any relative of the person or member of the person’s family,”
Cal. Penal Code § 266c, while the federal statutes require “fear that any person will be
subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” Aplt. Br. at 17 (internal
quotation marks omitted). Defendant is right about § 2241 but he misreads § 2242.
Section 2241 requires inducing fear of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping. But
§ 2242 does not. Indeed, that is why § 2242 is entitled “Sexual abuse” while § 2241 is
6
entitled “Aggravated sexual abuse.” What § 2242(1) prohibits is “knowingly—
(1) caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other
person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any
person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping)” (emphasis
added). Perhaps the fear required by § 2242(1) must be more than de minimis, but it
surely does not require greater fear than what is defined in the California statute—“the
fear of physical injury or death to the person or to any relative of the person or