United States Court of Appeals
[…] statutes.
II. DEFENDANT’S CONVICTION
SORNA requires registration for a sex offender, see 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a), defined
as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense,” § 16911(1). SORNA defines sex
offense broadly to include, as relevant here, “a criminal offense that has an element
involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another,” § 16911(5)(A)(i), and “a Federal
offense . . . under . . . chapter 109A . . . of Title 18,” § 16911(5)(A)(iii). SORNA’s
definition of sex offense is limited by two exceptions. See §§ 16911(5)(B), (C). One
concerns foreign convictions. The exception relevant here states:
An offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for the
purposes of this subchapter if the victim was an adult, unless the adult was
under the custodial authority of the offender at the time of the offense, or if
the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4
years older than the victim.
§ 16911(5)(C) (emphasis added). SORNA does not define consensual sexual conduct,
nor has any published decision. The district court held that Defendant’s § 266c
conviction does not fall within § 16911(5)(C). We review de novo whether a violation of