United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 17. Second, he
asserts that § 266c “punishes a person who induces a consensual sexual act by fraudulent
representation made with the intent to create fear,” which is a less severe offense than
§ 2241 and § 2242, which, he says, require that a sexual act follow “a direct threat or
action that created fear.” Id. Third, he argues that § 266c is less severe because it
“defines fear more broadly” than § 2241 and § 2242. Id. We reject each argument (the
second, under plain-error review).
Defendant’s first contention is based on a false premise. Section 266c is not
violated by the mere act of fraudulently inducing consent to a sexual act. The statute
requires more—a fraudulent representation “that is made with the intent to create fear,
and which does induce fear, and that would cause a reasonable person in like
circumstances to act contrary to the person’s free will, and does cause the victim to
so act.” Cal. Penal Code § 266c. It is therefore irrelevant that the federal statutes
cannot be violated by (just any) misrepresentation.
5
Defendant’s second argument is that § 2241 and § 2242, unlike § 266c, require “a
direct threat or action that created fear.” Aplt.