United States Court of Appeals
[…] Cir. 2011); United States v. Teague, 443 F.3d 1310, 1314 (10th Cir. 2006). Because
Defendant does not argue plain error, we could end our analysis there. See Richison, 634
F.3d at 1130‒31. In any event, we see no reason to limit the meaning of “placing . . . in
fear” by excluding the making of false representations that induce fear, and we are aware
of no precedent saying that. See Teague, 443 F.3d at 1318‒19 (for asserted error to be
“plain,” it must be “clear under current law” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Finally, Defendant contends that § 266c defines fear more broadly than § 2241
and § 2242, because fear under the California statute means “the fear of physical injury
or death to the person or to any relative of the person or member of the person’s family,”
Cal. Penal Code § 266c, while the federal statutes require “fear that any person will be
subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” Aplt. Br. at 17 (internal
quotation marks omitted). Defendant is right about § 2241 but he misreads § 2242.