United States Court of Appeals
[…] Every person who induces any other person to engage in sexual
intercourse, sexual penetration, oral copulation, or sodomy when his or
her consent is procured by false or fraudulent representation or pretense
that is made with the intent to create fear, and which does induce fear,
and that would cause a reasonable person in like circumstances to act
contrary to the person’s free will, and does cause the victim to so act, is
punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year
or in the state prison for two, three, or four years.
Cal. Penal Code § 266c (2014). The statute defines fear as “the fear of
physical injury or death to the person or to any relative of the person or
member of the person’s family.” Id.
The relevant elements of the first comparator statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2241, are
“knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act—. . . (2) by threatening or
placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily