United States Court of Appeals
[…] predators. See 42 U.S.C. § 16901 (SORNA declaration of purpose); United States v.
Kebodeaux, 133 S. Ct. 2496, 2505 (2013). SORNA provisions offer strong clues about
the sort of predators it is concerned about. We note in particular (1) that among the
federal offenses defined as constituting a sex offense under SORNA are sex-abuse crimes
defined in Chapter 109A of Title 18, see 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(A)(iii), which include
11
18 U.S.C. §§ 2241 and 2242, and (2) that tier III includes those convicted of an offense
comparable to those defined in § 2241 and § 2242, see 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)(A)(i). As
we previously explained in our tier III discussion, § 2241 and § 2242 proscribe
knowingly causing another person to engage in a sexual act by “placing that other person
in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping,”
18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(2), or in fear of some other kind, see id. § 2242(1). Neither
provision places any restriction on the method used to “place[] that other person in fear.”
The obvious inference is that SORNA, among other things, is intended to warn against