United States v. Antwain Price
[…] See United States v. Price, No. 0:12-cr-00374 (D.S.C. Aug. 2, 2012), ECF No. 55 (the “Denial Order”). 2 Price thereafter conditionally pleaded guilty to the § 2250(a) offense and was sentenced to two years in prison. The court also imposed a life term of supervised 1 SORNA is primarily codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901-16962, and a failure to register pursuant to its provisions violates 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). As relevant here, § 2250(a) provides criminal penalties for any person who “is required to register under [SORNA],” “travels in . . . interstate commerce,” and “knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA].” 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(1), (2)(B), (3). 2 The Denial Order is found at J.A. 78-82. (Citations herein to “J.A. ___” refer to the contents of the Joint Appendix filed by the parties in this appeal.) 3 release, based on its determination that the ABHAN conviction was for a “sex offense” under