PUBLISHED
[…] “sex offense” under SORNA. By order of August 2, 2012, the
district court denied Price’s motion, predicating its ruling on
the facts underlying the ABHAN conviction. See United States v.
Price, No. 0:12-cr-00374 (D.S.C. Aug. 2, 2012), ECF No. 55 (the
“Denial Order”). 2 Price thereafter conditionally pleaded guilty
to the § 2250(a) offense and was sentenced to two years in
prison. The court also imposed a life term of supervised
1
SORNA is primarily codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901-16962,
and a failure to register pursuant to its provisions violates 18
U.S.C. § 2250(a). As relevant here, § 2250(a) provides criminal
penalties for any person who “is required to register under
[SORNA],” “travels in . . . interstate commerce,” and “knowingly
fails to register or update a registration as required by
[SORNA].” 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(1), (2)(B), (3).
2
The Denial Order is found at J.A. 78-82. (Citations
herein to “J.A. ___” refer to the contents of the Joint Appendix
filed by the parties in this appeal.)
3
release, based on its determination that the ABHAN conviction