[PUBLISH]
[…] underlies Dodge’s conviction, and we therefore affirm the judgment of the district
court that requires Dodge to register.
I.
Dodge was indicted on three counts of transferring obscene material to a
minor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1470.1 With no plea agreement, Dodge pleaded
guilty to Count I,2 which charged that between December 1–13, 2006, the then-
thirty-three-year-old Dodge knowingly transferred obscene matter over the Internet
to an individual, less than sixteen years old, who used the screen name
“heyshuddp.” Specifically, Dodge e-mailed someone he believed to be a thirteen-
1
18 U.S.C. § 1470 provides: “Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of
interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who
has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age
of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10
years, or both.”
2
Dodge pleaded guilty to all three counts, but at sentencing the district court dismissed
Counts II and III on the government’s motion.
2
year-old girl, but who was actually an undercover agent, pictures and links to
websites containing pictures of himself fully nude and masturbating.