[PUBLISH]
[…] victim in determining whether a particular conviction is for a ‘specified offense
against a minor.’” 539 F.3d at 992. The court also noted that SORNA’s legislative
13
history “fully support[ed] this conclusion.”7 Id.
Although the Ninth Circuit focused only on the age of the victim, its
approach supports our conclusion that SORNA permits examination of the
defendant’s underlying conduct—and not just the elements of the conviction
statute—in determining what constitutes a “specified offense against a minor.”
First, the definition of “specified offense against a minor” at § 16911(7) contains
no reference to an “element” of a crime. The title of § 16911(7), “Expansion of
definition of ‘specified offense against a minor’ to include all offenses by child
predators,” refers to “offenses” rather than “convictions.” Moreover, § 16911(7)
uses the general terms “include,” “involves,” “involving,” and “by its nature.” The
list of specified offenses includes one that could not be any broader—“[a]ny