[PUBLISH]
[…] confirms our conclusion that Congress cast a wide net to ensnare as many offenses
against children as possible. Here, Dodge’s conduct evinced his intent that a
thirteen-year-old girl view him in a sexual state. District judges do not need a
statute to spell out every instance of conduct that is a sexual offense against a
minor. They are capable of examining the underlying conduct of an offense and
determining whether a defendant has engaged in conduct that “by its nature is a sex
offense against a minor.”
Moreover, there is little difference between Dodge’s conduct as charged
under 18 U.S.C. § 1470 and conduct that would undoubtedly be registerable under
18 U.S.C. § 2252B(b), which criminalizes the use of a “misleading domain name
on the Internet with the intent to deceive a minor into viewing material that is
harmful to minors.” In that statute, which is enumerated under Chapter 110 in 42
16
U.S.C. § 16911(5)(A)(iii) as one of the “federal” offenses constituting a sex
offense, “material that is harmful to minors” is defined as depictions of acts of