In re the Marriage of Susan and David
[…] both the house and PSDM to David, and then requiring him to pay all of the HELOC
debt.
IV
BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY
Susan claims that David breached his fiduciary duty to her based on three theories.
Initially, she claims he breached the general presumption of a fiduciary duty. She also
claims he violated Family Code section 721 which required a fiduciary duty for the
management and control of community property. Finally, she claims that David breached
his post-separation fiduciary duties as stated in Family Code section 2100 through 2113.
14
A. Fiduciary Duty
Family Code section 721, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: “[A] husband
and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control
the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential
relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and
neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a
fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business
partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code.”
“[Family Code s]ection 721, subdivision (b) . . . , makes clear that the duty to disclose
relevant information concerning transactions affecting the community property is an
affirmative and broad obligation.” (In re Marriage of Prentis-Margulis & Margulis