IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] failing to challenge on direct appeal trial counsel’s decision not to request a
mistrial after the prosecutor’s comment that the defense did not call any
8
witnesses at trial.2 Additionally, Mendoza admits in his brief that he is raising for
the first time the issue of whether Ward’s prior convictions should have been
admitted by the trial court, pursuant to Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.405(b), and
whether the trial court record fails to establish that he made a knowing and
intelligent waiver of his right to testify. See Iowa Code § 822.8 (“All grounds for
relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the
applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application. . . . unless the court
finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or
was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.”).
Thus, we decline to review these claims.
IV. Conclusion.
Because we find trial court did not abuse its discretion in limiting the
impeachment of the witness, appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to
raise the claim on direct appeal. Additionally, Mendoza’s remaining claims were