Dec 10 2014, 10:09 am
[…] and not to achieve a perceived ‘correct’ sentence . . . .” Knapp v. State, 9 N.E.3d 1274,
1292 (Ind. 2014) (quoting Chambers v. State, 989 N.E.2d 1257, 1259 (Ind. 2013))
(internal citations omitted).
An adult who is convicted of murder is eligible for a sentence between forty-five
and sixty-five years, with an advisory term of fifty-five years. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-3.
Here, Legg was sentenced to the advisory term.
The General Assembly has also provided an alternative sentencing scheme for
juveniles who are waived into adult court and convicted as adults. Indiana Code section
31-30-4-2 provides as follows:
(a) Subject to subsection (c), if:
(1) an offender is:
(A) less than eighteen (18) years of age;
4
(B) waived to a court with criminal jurisdiction under IC 31-30-3
because the offender committed an act that would be a felony
if committed by an adult; and
(C) convicted of committing the felony or enters a plea of guilty
to committing the felony; or
(2) an offender is:
(A) less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(B) charged with a felony over which a juvenile court does not
have jurisdiction under IC 31-30-1-4; and
(C) convicted of committing the felony by a court with criminal
jurisdiction or enters a plea of guilty to committing the felony
with the court;
the court may, upon its own motion, a motion of the prosecuting attorney,
or a motion of the offender’s legal representative, impose a sentence upon
the conviction of the offender under this chapter.
(b) If a court elects to impose a sentence upon conviction of an offender under
subsection (a) and, before the offender is sentenced, the department of
correction determines that there is space available for the offender in a
juvenile facility of the division of youth services of the department, the
sentencing court may:
(1) impose an appropriate criminal sentence on the offender under IC
35-50-2;
(2) suspend the criminal sentence imposed, notwithstanding IC 35-50-2-
2 (before its repeal), IC 35-50-2-2.1, and IC 35-50-2-2.2;
(3) order the offender to be placed into the custody of the department of
correction to be placed in the juvenile facility of the division of
youth services; and
(4) provide that the successful completion of the placement of the
offender in the juvenile facility is a condition of the suspended
criminal sentence.
(c) The court may not impose a sentence on an offender under subsection (a)
until:
(1) the prosecuting attorney has notified the victim of the felony of the
possible imposition of a sentence on the offender under this chapter;
and
(2) either:
(A) the probation department of the court has conducted a