2015 IL App (1st) 122451
[…] who prior to the minor's 17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of
where the act occurred, any federal or State law or municipal or county ordinance. Except
as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was
under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the
criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2006).
Defendant was transferred from the juvenile division of the circuit court to the criminal division
as a result of section 5-130, the automatic transfer provision. 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2006).
Section 5-130 states:
"(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5–120 of this Article shall
not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who
is charged with: *** (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm where the minor personally
discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 ***.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be
prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.
***
(c)(i) If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of any offense covered by
paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), then, in sentencing the minor, the court shall have
29
No. 1-12-2451
available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the