2015 IL App (1st) 122451
[…] Id. Under these
circumstances, the trial court is in a better position to determine whether Dr. Wahlstrom and Dr.
Kelly can provide a complete understanding of their differing opinions.
¶ 39 B. Firearm Enhancement
¶ 40 Next, defendant asserts that the firearm enhancement statute permitted the imposition of
only one enhancement. 3 We review this question of statutory interpretation de novo. People v.
Chenoweth, 2015 IL 116898, ¶ 20.
¶ 41 Section 8-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 sets forth several sentencing
enhancements for attempted first-degree murder. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2006). At issue
here, is subsection 8-4(c)(1)(C), which provides that "the sentence for attempt to commit first
degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony, except that *** an attempt to commit first
degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm is a Class X felony for
which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-
4(c)(1)(C) (West 2006). Defendant essentially asserts that the statute is ambiguous as to whether
the firearm enhancement may be imposed where a defendant is merely accountable for attempted
murder and that this ambiguity must be resolved in his favor.