2015 IL App (1st) 122451
[…] offense, for a Class X felony, the sentence shall be not less than 6 years and not more than 30
years." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2006). As stated, the attempt statute provides that "the
sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony, except
that *** an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged
a firearm is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment
imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2006). Thus, the minimum sentence for
30
No. 1-12-2451
each count was 26 years in prison. Furthermore, these prison terms were required to be served
consecutively. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i) (West 2006) ("The court shall impose consecutive
sentences if: (i) one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder
or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury ***.").
Accordingly, the combined effect of the automatic transfer statute and sentencing statutes is that
the trial court had no discretion to sentence defendant to anything less than 52 years in prison for
his attempted murder convictions.