People v. Thomas
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 342. The Illinois General Assembly did subsequently draw the line between “persons of mature age” and minors for purposes of sentencing. It enacted a new - 17 ­ No. 1-14-2557 sentencing provision (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West Supp. 2015)), effective January 1, 2016, providing that “when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense” the sentencing court shall consider the following factors in addition to mitigation factors: “(1) the person’s age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and the presence of cognitive or developmental