2017 IL App (1st) 142557
[…] ¶ 46 In Leon Miller, our supreme court recognized “a marked distinction between persons of
mature age and those who are minors” and that “[t]his distinction may well be taken into
consideration by the legislative power in fixing the punishment for crime, both in determining
the method of inflicting punishment and in limiting its quantity and duration.” (Internal quotation
marks omitted.) Id. at 342. The Illinois General Assembly did subsequently draw the line
between “persons of mature age” and minors for purposes of sentencing. It enacted a new
- 17
No. 1-14-2557
sentencing provision (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West Supp. 2015)), effective January 1, 2016,
providing that “when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the
time of the commission of the offense” the sentencing court shall consider the following factors
in addition to mitigation factors:
“(1) the person’s age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense,
including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and the presence of