People of Michigan v. Eric Jerald Cornell
[…] In sum, defendant did not demonstrate good cause to discarge his trial counsel or that substitution would not unreasonably dispurt the judicial process, Buie (On Remand), 298 Mich App at 67, so the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the defendant’s request. Defendant’s final argument on appeal is that the trial court improperly assessed 15 points for offense variable (OV) 8, MCL 777.38, which addresses asportation or captivity of a victim. The sentencing court should score 15 points for OV 8 if the “victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). A trial court’s “factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).