STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “Whether a party has legal standing to assert a claim constitutes a question of law that we review
de novo.”3
Al-Raeis contends that she had standing to bring this action to challenge the sheriff’s
sale. We disagree.
Al-Raeis filed this action on August 28, 2012, just before the sheriff’s sale took place on
September 4, 2012, and before the statutory period of redemption expired. The redemption
period, however, expired thereafter on March 4, 2013, without redemption by Al-Raeis.
Nonetheless, Al-Raeis claims that the five-year limitation period of MCL 600.5801(1) applies.
MCL 600.5801(1) provides:
When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed
made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator, guardian, or
testamentary trustee; or by a sheriff or other proper ministerial officer under the
order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal tribunal of competent
jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the
period of limitation is 5 years.
Al-Raeis also cites Mfr Hanover Mtg Corp v Snell,4 in support of the proposition that a
homeowner may challenge a foreclosure sale after the redemption period has expired. In Snell,
this Court stated:
The Supreme Court has long held that the mortgagor may hold over after