STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] never heard, and the trial court stated: “[Al-Raeis] made no other apparent effort to have the
sheriff’s sale set aside before the redemption period expired on March 4, 2013.”
10
See id. See also Sweet Air Investment, Inc v Kenney, 275 Mich App 492, 497; 739 NW2d 656
(2007) (“The Michigan Supreme Court has held that it would require a strong case of fraud or
irregularity, or some peculiar exigency, to warrant setting a foreclosure sale aside.”) (citation and
quotation marks omitted).
11
See Kim v JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA, 493 Mich 98, 115-116; 825 NW2d 329 (2012).
12
MCL 440.3101 et seq.
13
MCL 440.9101 et seq.
-4-
The version of MCL 600.3204 in effect at the time of the sheriff’s sale provided, in
relevant part:
(1) Subject to subsection (4), a party may foreclose a mortgage by
advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:
***
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the
indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the
servicing agent of the mortgage.
***
(3) If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the
original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under
section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing
the mortgage.
In Residential Funding Co, LLC v Saurman,14 the Michigan Supreme Court concluded
that to constitute a proper foreclosing party under MCL 600.3204(1)(d), the party need not have
an ownership interest in the promissory note underlying a mortgage. The Court stated:
As the Court of Appeals dissenting opinion explained, “pursuant to MCL
600.3204(1)(d), Mortgage Electronic Registration System (MERS) is ‘the owner
. . . of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage’ at issue in each of
these consolidated cases” because “[MERS’] contractual obligations as mortgagee
were dependent upon whether the mortgagor met the obligation to pay the
indebtedness which the mortgage secured.” We clarify, however, that MERS’