Onewest Bank Fsb v. Estate of Anna I Madison
[…] On January 13, 2010, PR Jaunese, on behalf of the estate of Donald Madison, quitclaimed all of the estate’s interest in the Madisons’ property, correctly described, to the estate of Anna Madison, for which Jaunese was also serving as personal representative. The quitclaim deed was -3- recorded on January 14, 2010, with the Newaygo County Register of Deeds. In February 2010, FFA initiated foreclosure by advertisement proceedings, MCL 600.3201 et seq. MCL 600.3201 provides, in part, that “[e]very mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter.” The reverse mortgage had included a power-of-sale clause and provided that the lender could “require immediate payment in full of all sums secured by this Security Instrument if . . . A Borrower dies and the Property is not the principal residence of at least one surviving Borrower[.]” As