OneWest Bank, FSB v. Erickson
[…] The bank contends that Shelley Bruna, as a conservator, was a fiduciary and the South Pender Lane residence came under her control. This is a circular argument, because we must first decide whether the Spokane residence came kinder her control.

¶41 OneWest Bank insists that Shelley Bruna’s Idaho conservatorship powers extended to foreign land because of the language of other Idaho statutes. OneWest cites Idaho Code § 15-5-420 and § 15-5-424. Idaho Code § 15-5-420(a) provides in part, “The appointment of a conservator vests in him title as trustee to all property of the protected person, presently held or thereafter acquired.” (Emphasis added.) And Idaho Code § 15-5-424 provides: *479(Emphasis added.) We recognize that Idaho Code § 15-5--424(3)(g), read literally, bestows power to transfer land in Washington State.