STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] When this discrete
service was complete, the attorney-client relationship between defendants and Beckett Family
Rentals ended. In contrast, plaintiffs allege that defendants had a long-term, ongoing attorney-
client relationship with Beckett Family Rentals that began in 1986, and defendants do not
specifically dispute this. Further, although Beckett Investments retained two additional law firms
to address securities issues pursuant to the June 2009 letter, there is nothing in the record
indicating that Beckett Family Rentals ever retained replacement or supplemental counsel. In
1
MCL 600.5838(2) provides for bringing a malpractice action “within 6 months after the
plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim,” but the parties agree
that the two-year statute of limitations was not tolled in this case.
-2-
sum, because the June 2009 letter was not sent to Beckett Family Rentals, the trial court erred in
finding that this letter terminated the attorney-client relationship between Beckett Family Rentals