NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Super. 52, 74 (App. Div. 2000)).
Here, the judge awarded more than $6.4 million in interest on the buyout
of Robert's shares. The judge found it was "just fair that if you're awarded
something based upon a value fixed in time that you haven't had, that you get an
interest factor built into that." 13 The judge's reasoning was consistent with the
Court's reasoning in Rova Farms. Had Ras provided consideration for Robert's
transfer of his 50% interests, Robert would have enjoyed the benefits of the
13
The judge specifically clarified that the prejudgment interest award was not
predicated upon N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(d), which permits, in a voluntary stock
buyback, that the court may order interest "at the rate and from the date
determined by the court to be equitable[.]"
A-0495-16T2
36
money for more than a decade. Instead, not only did Robert lack the money
during that time, but also during that same period, Ras and George took actions
that resulted in the devaluation of Robert's interests. We have already addressed