NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] only the ones noted by the judge in that decision.
A-0495-16T2
29
In sum, there was ample support for the judge's conclusion that defendants
diverted revenue from KDS and KPS with a purpose to shield the assets of those
corporations from Robert's reach. We reject both the procedural and substantive
challenges to that finding.
II.
Koger argues Robert was not entitled to a buyout remedy because he failed
to prove shareholder oppression, a finding by the trial court that was left
undisturbed by our judgment and the Court's decision. 11 Koger cites N.J.S.A.
14A:12-7(1)(c), which provides for the court-ordered sale of stock in a
corporation having twenty-five or less shareholders when "the directors or those
in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or
abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or
unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders[.]" However, the trial judge
did not rely on the statute in fashioning his remedy.
Robert's amended complaint sought to rescind the 2006 transfer of his
stock in the two companies because it lacked consideration. The Court affirmed