NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 14
In Balsamides, the Court recognized this IRS ruling as "the key reference
regarding valuation of closely held companies[.]" 160 N.J. at 374 n.8.
15
Defendants do not challenge the court's decision to accept Klein's valuation
date as the commencement of the litigation. Appellate courts review the
determination of a valuation date under the abuse of discretion standard. Torres
v. Schripps, Inc., 342 N.J. Super. 419, 437 (App. Div. 2001). Nothing suggests
the court abused its discretion. The chosen valuation date is consistent with
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(a), governing voluntary court-ordered purchases of stock,
which provides the court may order the sale of shares valued at "their fair value
as of the date of the commencement of the action or such earlier or later date
deemed equitable by the court[.]"
A-0495-16T2
38
surrendered his interests[.]" Of course, the Court rejected that underlying
conclusion. Sipko, 214 N.J. at 380.
On remand, the judge observed that at trial, defendants failed to "put forth
any approach to value which recognize[d] the existence of KDS or KPS as