Robert Sipko v. Koger, Inc. (A-74-20) (085022)
[…] Lawson, 160 N.J. at
398-99. “Some commentators observe that a marketability discount is not a
discount at all,” but rather “a price adjustment reflecting factors typical of
close corporations,” which “include dependence on key employees or key
customers, and go beyond the ready salability or liquidity of the firm.
Balsamides, 160 N.J. at 379.
As we stated in Lawson, “[t]he very nature of the term ‘fair value’
suggests that courts must take fairness and equity into account in deciding
whether to apply a discount to the value of the dissenting shareholders’ stock.”
160 N.J. at 400. In fact, N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8) expressly authorizes a court,
“[u]pon motion of the corporation or any shareholder who is a party to the
proceeding,” to judicially order a sale of the corporation’s stock held by any
shareholder who is party to the litigation if the court determines that “would be
fair and equitable to all parties under all of the circumstances of the case.”
Depending on the facts, we have held that fairness and equity can