Robert Sipko v. Koger, Inc. (A-74-20) (085022)
[…] the court.” N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8). Whether the corporation’s fair value should be
reduced by a marketability discount is part and parcel of the fair value
determination. Marketability discounts reflect the decreased worth of shares of
stock in a closely held corporation, for which there is no readily available market .
The very nature of the term “fair value” suggests that courts must take fairness and
equity into account in deciding whether to apply a discount to the value of the
dissenting shareholders’ stock. In fact, N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8) expressly authorizes a
court to judicially order a sale of the corporation’s stock held by any shareholder
who is party to the litigation if the court determines that “would be fair and equitable
to all parties under all of the circumstances of the case.” (pp. 23-27)
2. Depending on the facts, fairness and equity can compel the decision to apply a
marketability discount, or not. The Court reviews its decisions In Balsamides v.
Protameen Chemicals, Inc., 160 N.J. 352 (1999), where equity compelled the