People v. Rahbari
[…] The remainder of appellant’s claims were forfeited; however, appellant contends his trial counsel’s failure to object to the terms constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. With one exception, we reject these claims. Appellant first challenges the imposition of victim restitution as a condition of mandatory supervision without regard to his ability to pay. However, section 1202.4, subdivision (g), precludes consideration of a defendant’s “inability to pay” in determining the amount of a restitution order. Appellant relies on section 1203.2, subdivision (a), which governs revocation of supervision and provides: “Supervision shall not be revoked for failure of a person to make restitution imposed as a condition of supervision unless the court determines that the defendant has willfully failed to pay and has the ability to pay. Restitution shall be consistent with a person’s ability to pay.” We disagree with appellant’s contention that the latter sentence governs the initial imposition of restitution and therefore irreconcilably conflicts with section 1202.4, subdivision (g).