Scholink v. Salinas Valley Mem. Healthcare Syst. CA6
[…] (Stats. 2012, c. 759, § 5; see City of Stockton v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 730, 734, 741-742.) “The [Government] Claims Act applies to all public entities and their employees, . . . . [Citations.] It permits private tort actions against government entities and employees where permitted by statute, but otherwise retains the general concept of immunity for government entities. (§ 815.)” (DeJung, at p. 543.) “The Government Claims Act (§ 810 et seq.) establishes the limits of common law liability for public entities, stating: ‘Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.’ (§ 815, subd. (a), italics added.)