IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] appealed to this Court.
ANALYSIS
¶4. Hentz raises one issue on appeal: whether a convicted felon may have her criminal
record expunged after receiving an executive pardon.1
¶5. Expungement is statutory in nature, and the Mississippi Legislature has “authorized
expungement of criminal offender records in limited cases . . . .” Caldwell v. State, 564 So.
1
Polk v. State, __ So. 3d __, 2014 WL 5035942 (Miss. Oct. 9, 2014), a case in which
the mandate has not issued, addresses the same issue as is presented in today’s case.
2
2d 1371, 1372 (Miss. 1990). As an example, Mississippi Code Section 99-19-71 permits
criminal defendants to apply for expungement in a number of circumstances: (1) persons
convicted of a misdemeanor as a first offender; (2) persons convicted of certain felonies as
a first offender;2 (3) and persons in “any case in which an arrest was made, the person
arrested was released and the case was dismissed or the charges were dropped or there was
no disposition of such case.” See also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-59 (Rev. 2007) (expungment
of misdemeanor charges); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-57(2) (Rev. 2007) (“Upon petition
therefor, the court shall expunge the record of any case in which an arrest was made, the