Central Mutual Insurance Company v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Our
                              share is the proportion that our limit of liability
                              bears to the total of all applicable limits of
                              liability for coverage on an excess basis.

Id. at 48-49.

       We have previously interpreted Indiana’s Owner’s Statute and Lease Statute, which

are also included in Ind. Code Chapter 27-8-9 which is titled “Primary Motor Vehicle

Insurance Coverage.” In Monroe Guaranty Ins. Co. v. Langreck, 816 N.E.2d 485, 496

(Ind. Ct. App. 2004), the court examined the Owner’s Statute, Ind. Code § 27-8-9-7, which

at the time provided:

       (b)      In any case arising from a permittee’s use of a motor vehicle for which
                the owner of the vehicle has motor vehicle insurance coverage, the
                owner’s motor vehicle insurance coverage is considered primary if
                both of the following apply:

                (1)     The vehicle, at the time damage occurred, was operated
                        with the permission of the owner of the motor vehicle.
                (2)     The use was within the scope of the permission granted.




                                               11
       (c)       The permittee may not recover under any other motor vehicle
                 insurance coverage available to the permittee until the limit of all
                 coverage provided by the owner’s policy is first exhausted.[3]

The court concluded that including umbrella insurance policies within the definition of

“motor vehicle insurance coverage” for purposes of the Owner’s Statute was not required

by the evident legislative intent behind the statute, and indeed would lead to an absurd