Central Mutual Insurance Company v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Company
[…] and primary policies and the expectations of insurers and insureds with respect to umbrella

policies in particular. Id. The court stated:

       It is clear the legislature in enacting the Owner’s Statute wished to simplify
       coverage disputes where competing primary insurers have conflicting “other
       insurance” clauses that threaten to leave an injured party without access to
       insurance coverage for an accident. We do not think the statute was intended
       to force an umbrella insurer to pay ahead of a primary insurer, especially

       3
           Ind. Code § 27-8-9-7 was subsequently amended in 2009 and 2010 and currently provides:

       (a)       This section does not apply to cases covered by section 10 or 11 of this chapter.
       (b)       In any case arising from a permittee’s use of a motor vehicle for which the owner
                 of the vehicle has motor vehicle insurance coverage, the owner’s motor vehicle
                 insurance coverage is considered primary if both of the following apply:

                 (1)     The vehicle, at the time damage occurred, was operated with the
                         permission of the owner of the motor vehicle.
                 (2)     The use was within the scope of the permission granted.

       (c)       The permittee may not recover under any other motor vehicle insurance coverage
                 available to the permittee until the limit of all coverage provided by the owner’s
                 policy is first exhausted.
       (d)       In a case arising from an owner’s use of a motor vehicle for which the owner of
                 the vehicle has motor vehicle insurance coverage, the owner’s motor vehicle
                 insurance policy is considered primary for any claim made by a passenger in the
                 motor vehicle.
       (e)       A passenger in a motor vehicle at the time a case described in subsection (b) or (d)
                 arises may not recover under any other motor vehicle insurance coverage available
                 to the passenger until the limit of all coverage available to the passenger under the
                 owner’s motor vehicle insurance policy is first exhausted.
                                                     12
      where, as here, the primary insurer is expressly listed as underlying insurance
      in the umbrella insurer’s policy.

Id. at 498. The court concluded that one insurer’s “overall primary policy remains primary