United States Court of Appeals
[…] the regulations to require contractors to extend this invitation
to job applicants, as well as to analyze the resulting data. The
revised regulations also adopt a “utilization goal” to serve as a
target for the employment of individuals with disabilities. In
this case, a trade group representing federal contractors
challenges these regulations, arguing that they exceed the
Department’s statutory authority and are arbitrary and
capricious. The district court rejected both challenges, as do
we.
I.
Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29
U.S.C § 701, et seq., “to empower individuals with disabilities
to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency,
independence, and inclusion and integration into society,” as
well as “to ensure that the Federal Government plays a
leadership role in promoting the employment of individuals
with disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 701(b). Section 503 of the Act
provides that government contracts for more than $10,000
3
“shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting
with the United States shall take affirmative action to employ
and advance in employment qualified individuals with