['ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. v. SHIU']
[…] Plaintiff asks the Court to enjoin portions of the Rule that it alleges: (1) are contrary to Section 503; (2) are arbitrary and capricious in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 706; and (3) violate the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. § 601, et seq. Pending before the Court are the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment. Upon consideration of the motions, the responses and replies thereto, the applicable law, and the administrative record, the Court DENIES plaintiff’s motion and GRANTS defendants’ cross motion. I. Background A. Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act In 1973, Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701, et seq., “to empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society.” Id. § 701(b).