UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] individuals with disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 793(a). Plaintiff
asks the Court to enjoin portions of the Rule that it alleges:
(1) are contrary to Section 503; (2) are arbitrary and
capricious in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 706; and (3) violate the
Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. § 601, et seq. Pending
before the Court are the parties’ cross motions for summary
judgment. Upon consideration of the motions, the responses and
replies thereto, the applicable law, and the administrative
record, the Court DENIES plaintiff’s motion and GRANTS
defendants’ cross motion.
I. Background
A. Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act
In 1973, Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. §
701, et seq., “to empower individuals with disabilities to
maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence,
and inclusion and integration into society.” Id. § 701(b).
Section 503 applies this policy to government contractors:
Any contract in excess of $10,000 entered into by any
Federal department or agency for the procurement of
personal property and nonpersonal services (including
construction) for the United States shall contain a