UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] availability of minorities and women qualified to be employed.”
41 C.F.R. § 60-2.12. Construction contractors must group their
workforce by “construction trade” and use those groups to follow
“goals and timetables for minority and female utilization.” Id.
§ 60-4.6; see also id. § 60-4.2(d). Construction contractors are
also required to engage in various affirmative-action steps
enumerated in the regulations. See id. § 60-4.3(a).
The regulations also require all contractors to collect and
compile data and records related to the gender and race of
employees and job applicants. See, e.g., id. § 60-1.7(a)
(requiring annual filing of reports containing the number of
employees by gender and race); id. § 60-1.12 (requiring
4
contractors to keep “[a]ny personnel or employment record” so
that the contractor is “able to identify . . . [t]he gender,
race, and ethnicity of each employee; and . . . [w]here
possible, the gender, race, and ethnicity of each applicant”).
C. The Rulemaking Process
OFCCP became concerned that the regulations implementing
Section 503 have not sufficiently advanced the employment of
qualified individuals with disabilities because “the percentage
of people with disabilities in the labor force in March 2010 was