['ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. v. SHIU']
[…] Id. § 60-4.6; see also id. § 60-4.2(d). Construction contractors are also required to engage in various affirmative-action steps enumerated in the regulations. See id. § 60-4.3(a). The regulations also require all contractors to collect and compile data and records related to the gender and race of employees and job applicants. See, e.g., id. § 60-1.7(a) (requiring annual filing of reports containing the number of employees by gender and race); id. § 60-1.12 (requiring 4 contractors to keep “[a]ny personnel or employment record” so that the contractor is “able to identify . . . [t]he gender, race, and ethnicity of each employee; and . . . [w]here possible, the gender, race, and ethnicity of each applicant”).