Filed 12/12/14
[…] recovery of $370,547.95." The judgment further stated, "The Court enters judgment for
[Keck] against [PCGH] in the net monetary amount of $170,547.95."
C. The postjudgment motions
Keck filed a motion for additur, or in the alternative, for a new trial limited to the
issue of his damages. Keck also filed a motion for attorney fees.
PCGH filed a motion for new trial, or in the alternative, for JNOV. PCGH also
filed a motion for attorney fees.
4 All subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless
otherwise specified.
Section 431.70, relating to the pleading of an offset, states in relevant part:
"Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at
any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of
limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such
person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of
payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they
equal each other . . . ."
6
The trial court denied PCGH's motion for new trial or JNOV, granted Keck's
motion for additur or new trial on damages,5 and denied both parties' motions for
attorney fees.
D. The appeals
PCGH filed a notice of appeal that stated that PCGH was appealing the judgment;