Filed 12/12/14
[…] in ruling on a motion for new trial, has the power 'to disbelieve
witnesses, reweigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences
therefrom contrary to those of the trier of fact' [citation], that the
court sits as 'an independent trier of fact' [citation] and that it must
'independently assess[] the evidence supporting the verdict'
[citation]. The trial judge has 'to be satisfied that the evidence, as a
32
whole, was sufficient to sustain the verdict; if he was not, it was not
only the proper exercise of a legal discretion, but his duty, to grant a
new trial.' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 503.)
Section 662.5 grants a trial court the power to issue a conditional additur order
under the following circumstances:
"(a) In any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a
new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial
court may in its discretion:
"(1) If the ground for granting a new trial is inadequate damages,
issue a conditional order granting the new trial unless the party
against whom the verdict has been rendered consents to the addition
of damages in an amount the court in its independent judgment