Radford v. BAE Systems San Francisco Ship Repair CA1/5
[…] His reply brief addresses section 664, but none of the authorities he cites support the limitation on the trial court‟s authority he proposes. Because appellant has failed to properly support his claim of error, we need not consider the contention any further. (In re S.C. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 396, 408; Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784-785.) In any event, we need not decide whether the trial court was empowered to consider the constitutionality of the punitive damages award under section 664 because 2 Section 664 states in full: “When trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict within 24 hours after the rendition of the verdict, whether or not a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict be pending, unless the court order the case to be reserved for argument or further consideration, or grant a stay of proceedings. If the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision. In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered.” 5 appellant has not demonstrated the prejudgment motion was a de facto motion for new trial.