In re A.Z. CA6
[…] [Citation.] ‘[T]he power of the juvenile court is even broader than that of a criminal court.’ [Citation.] The juvenile court’s exercise of discretion in establishing conditions of probation in juvenile cases ‘will not be disturbed in the absence of manifest abuse.’ [Citation.]” (In re Christopher M. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 684, 692, overruled on other grounds in People v. Gonzales (2013) 56 Cal.4th 353, 375.)4 Section 730.6, did not “displace[] the well-recognized authority of a 3 Section 730, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “When a ward described in subdivision (a) is placed under the supervision of the probation officer . . . , the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the conduct of the ward . . . . The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” 4 “The juvenile court’s broad discretion to fashion appropriate conditions of probation is distinguishable from that exercised by an adult court when sentencing an adult offender to probation.