In re A.Z., a Person Coming Under the H040414
[…] “[I]nsofar as Richards may be read to require that trial courts refrain from conditioning
probation on restitution ‘unless the act for which the defendant is ordered to make
restitution was committed with the same state of mind as the offense which he was
convicted . . .’ [citation], we disapprove it.” Thus, Maxwell C. relies heavily on Richards
for the precise point on which it has since been overruled.
9
The offense alleged in Petition D and found true in this case, receiving stolen
property (Pen. Code, § 496, subd. (a)), is a “wobbler,” punishable either as a felony or a
misdemeanor.7
Section 702 provides that in a juvenile proceeding if a “minor is found to have
committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a
felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or
felony.” Section 702’s express declaration requirement serves to ensure that the juvenile
court knows whether a particular crime is a wobbler and is aware of its discretion to treat
the offense as a misdemeanor rather than as a felony. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th
1199, 1207 (Manzy W.)