In re A.Z. CA6
[…] Thus, Maxwell C. relies heavily on Richards for the precise point on which it has since been overruled. 9 The offense alleged in Petition D and found true in this case, receiving stolen property (Pen. Code, § 496, subd. (a)), is a “wobbler,” punishable either as a felony or a misdemeanor.7 Section 702 provides that in a juvenile proceeding if a “minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” Section 702’s express declaration requirement serves to ensure that the juvenile court knows whether a particular crime is a wobbler and is aware of its discretion to treat the offense as a misdemeanor rather than as a felony.