upon precedent set forth in U.S. Orgs. for Bankr. Alts., Inc. v. Dep’t of
[…] Super. 1999) (“[T]he appealability of an order is a question of jurisdiction
and may be raised sua sponte.”).
The Superior Court has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction of appeals
from final orders of the courts of common pleas,” notwithstanding certain
exceptions. 42 Pa.C.S. § 742. Generally, a final order is one that “disposes
of all claims and all parties.” Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1). However, a final order
may also be defined as such by statute or designated final under
circumstances in which an immediate appeal would facilitate resolution of
the case. See Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(2), (3).
Section 7532 of the Pennsylvania Declaratory Judgment Act (DJA), 42
Pa.C.S. § 7531 et seq., provides:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have
power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether
-6-
J-E03005-14
or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or
proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a
declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration
may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and
such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final
judgment or decree.
Interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has held that
an order in a declaratory judgment action that affirmatively or negatively
declares the rights of parties is final and appealable, even if other claims in
the case remain pending. See Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v.