David Jones v. Mortgage Menders, LLC
[…] Instead, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant and Advantage Title entered into a partnership with the other defendants, thereby binding Defendant and Advantage Title to the agreements at issue and subjecting Defendant and Advantage Title to liability pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 61-1-306(a).4 “[W]hether a partnership exists under conflicting evidence is [a question] of fact.” Messer Grieshiem Indus., Inc. v. Cryotech of Kingsport, Inc., 45 S.W.3d 588, 605 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting Wyatt v. Brown, 281 S.W.2d 64, 68 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1955)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 61-1-101 defines a partnership as “an association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business or other undertaking for profit[.]” “A partnership can only be created pursuant to a contract of partnership, though such an agreement may be either express or implied.” Cryotech, 45 S.W.3d at 605 (citing Bass v. Bass, 814 S.W.2d 38, 41 (Tenn. 1991)).