SSM Health Care v. Donnice Hartgrove
[…] The division shall render a decision within thirty days of the date of hearing. If the division or the commission determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable grounds, the division may assess the whole cost of the proceedings upon the party who brought, prosecuted, or defended them. (Emphasis added.) Section 287.200 states, in relevant part: 1. Compensation for permanent total disability shall be paid during the continuance of such disability for the lifetime of the employee at the weekly rate of compensation in effect under this subsection on the date of the injury for which compensation is being made. .... 3. All claims for permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts. . . . The employer and the division shall keep the file open in the case during the lifetime of any injured employee who has received an award of permanent total disability. In any case where the life payment is suspended under this subsection, the commission may at reasonable times review the case and either the employee or the employer may request an informal conference with the commission relative to the resumption of the employee's weekly life payment in the case. Pursuant to section 287.210.1, an ALJ is authorized to order a medical examination to be performed on a claimant at the employer’s request. State ex rel. Taylor v. Meiners, 309 S.W.3d 392, 394 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010). Such a medical examination must be performed by a licensed physician.