I attest to the accuracy and
[…] {14} Defendant’s right to file this interlocutory appeal arises under NMSA 1978, Section
39-3-3(A)(2) (1972), which permits an appeal from a district court “order denying relief on
a petition to review conditions of [pretrial] release.” We have held that Section 39-3-3(A),
in conjunction with Article VI, Section 2 of the New Mexico Constitution, gives this Court
exclusive appellate jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals in criminal cases where the
defendant faces a possible sentence of life imprisonment or death. See Smallwood, 2007-
NMSC-005, ¶¶ 6-11. In Smallwood, we identified Section 39-3-3 as “the one statute dealing
specifically with appellate jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals in criminal cases” and
noted that the statute permits a defendant to appeal to either “‘the supreme court or court of
appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.’” Smallwood, 2007-
NMSC-005, ¶ 9 (quoting Section 39-3-3(A)). Because the New Mexico Constitution vests
this Court with exclusive appellate jurisdiction over final district court judgments imposing
a sentence of life imprisonment or death, we concluded that Section 39-3-3(A) confers “this