Filed 12/16/14 Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank CA4/2
[…] Ethicon
Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 806-807 (Fox).) “We must take the
allegations of the operative complaint as true and consider whether the facts alleged
establish [the claim] is barred as a matter of law. [Citation.]” (Aryeh v. Canon Business
Solutions, Inc. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1185, 1191 (Aryeh).)
Davis’s cause of action for fraud is governed by the three-year limitations period
set forth in section 338, subdivision (d). (See also Alfaro v. Community Housing
Improvement System & Planning Assn., Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1356, 1391.)
Section 338, subdivision (d) provides that a “cause of action [for fraud] is not deemed to
have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the
13
fraud or mistake.” “The courts interpret discovery in [the] context [of fraud] to mean not
when the plaintiff became aware of the specific wrong alleged, but when the plaintiff
suspected or should have suspected that an injury was caused by wrongdoing. The