Court of Appeals
[…] without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”);
6
Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. 323, 331 (2009); Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937,
944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (running a stop sign); Armitage v. State, 637 S.W.2d
936, 939 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982) (driving with a defective taillight).
The Texas Transportation Code provides that “[a]n operator shall use the
signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes,
or start from a parked position.”2 Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (West
2011). Selph contends that he signaled his intention to change lanes within the
2
Section 545.106 of the Texas Transportation Code provides:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an operator required to give
a stop or turn signal shall do so by:
(1) using the hand and arm; or
(2) lighting signal lamps approved by the department.
(b) A motor vehicle in use on a highway shall be equipped with signal
lamps, and the required signal shall be given by lighting the lamps, if:
(1) the distance from the center of the top of the steering post to
the left outside limit of the body, cab, or load of the motor
vehicle is more than two feet; or
(2) the distance from the center of the top of the steering post to
the rear limit of the body or load, including the body or load of
a combination of vehicles, is more than 14 feet.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.106 (West 2011).
7
requirements of the law. The trial court made the following relevant findings of
fact:
12. [Early] followed the white Chevrolet Tahoe from behind and
watched it start to change lanes. The white Chevrolet Tahoe