Jerry H. Maldonado v. State
[…] State v. Dietiker, 345 S.W.3d 422, 425 (Tex. App.— Waco 2011, no pet.). Here, the State relied upon Texas Transportation Code section 545.058, “Driving on Improved Shoulder.” Appellant cannot create a fact issue by arguing on appeal that a different statute is applicable. Cf. Madden, 242 S.W.3d at 513–14 (explaining that counsel’s questions during cross-examination do not create a conflict in the evidence). Therefore, we limit our inquiry to section 545.058. 1 Section 545.060(a) provides “An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a). 2 We note that before the requested jury instruction Appellant had not raised any issue with respect to whether Trooper Wheelis lacked reasonable suspicion or probable cause to stop Appellant.