Jerry H. Maldonado v. State
[…] Madden, 242 S.W.3d at 510; Ramos, 373 S.W.3d at 126. “Where no issue is raised by the evidence, the trial court acts properly in refusing a request to charge the jury” and ruling on the legality of the conduct as a matter of law. Madden, 242 S.W.3d at 510; accord Ramos, 373 S.W.3d at 126. C. Analysis At trial, Trooper Wheelis testified that he had reasonable suspicion to stop Appellant for the traffic offense of driving on an improved shoulder when prohibited. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a) (West 2011). Section 545.058(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that: [a]n operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only: (1) to stop, stand, or park; (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic; (3) to decelerate before making a right turn; (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn; (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass; (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or (7) to avoid a collision. -7- 04-12-00228-CR Id. (driving on the shoulder).