Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] of another. Pardo also contends the trial court should have permitted him an opportunity to
rehabilitate the venire members before they were summarily dismissed and given him two
additional peremptory strikes. The State counters, arguing the venire members were properly
dismissed because both expressed an inability to follow the law, and Pardo had an opportunity to
rehabilitate the venire members, but could not.
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (“the Code”) permits either the State or the defense
to challenge a particular venire member for cause. TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 35.16 (West
2006). The Code provides that a venire member may be challenged for cause when he “has a bias
or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant . . . [or] the law upon which either the State or the
defense is entitled to rely.” Id. art. 35.16(a)(9), (c)(2). The test is whether the venire member’s
bias or prejudice would substantially impair his ability to follow his oath and the instructions of
the court. Gonzales, 353 S.W.3d at 831–32.
-4-
04-13-00530-CR