Theodore Nelson, Jr. v. State
[…] App.--Beaumont 1994, pet. ref’d)

(holding that where the same evidence or argument is presented elsewhere without

objection, no reversible error exists).

                   Issue Three - Admission of Extraneous Offenses

       Lastly, appellant complains that the State did not afford him notice of its intent to

offer, during the punishment phase, extraneous offenses for which he was not convicted.

The evidence consisted of acts wherein two children, P. and A., were the victims. We

overrule the point.

                                             4
       Article 37.07 §3(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that:

       On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence
       under this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b),
       Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence. If the attorney representing the state
       intends to introduce an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in
       a final conviction in a court of record or a probated or suspended sentence,
       notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date on which
       and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and the name
       of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act . . . .

TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 37.07 §3(g) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Appellant filed a

request for notice. The State responded by notifying appellant, in writing and several

months before trial, of its intent to proffer evidence of numerous criminal acts undertaken