STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Both prongs of this analysis must be satisfied for a
Michigan court to properly exercise limited personal jurisdiction over a
nonresident. Long-arm statutes establish the nature, character, and types of
contacts that must exist for purposes of exercising personal jurisdiction. Due
process, on the other hand, restricts permissible long-arm jurisdiction by defining
the quality of contacts necessary to justify personal jurisdiction under the
constitution. [Yoost v Caspari, 295 Mich App 209, 222-223; 813 NW2d 783
(2012) (citation omitted).]
Our Legislature has provided a long-arm statute, MCL 600.705, to allow courts to take
jurisdiction over nonresident individuals under the theory of limited jurisdiction and provides as
follows:
The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual
or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable
a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the
individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the
individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the
following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state
resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property
situated within the state.
-5-
(4) Contracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state at the
time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be
furnished in the state by the defendant.
(6) Acting as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation
incorporated under the laws of, or having its principal place of business within
this state.
(7) Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a marital or family
relationship which is the basis of the claim for divorce, alimony, separate
maintenance, property settlement, child support, or child custody.
A review of the enumerated relationships that can give rise to limited personal
jurisdiction shows that none of them applies to defendant. Arguably, the closest one is
subsection (1), which simply allows for “[t]he transaction of any business within the state.”
While defendant did enter into a stipulated order in the circuit court in 2001, this is not a
“transaction of any business.” In Oberlies, this Court interpreted this exact phrase in the context
of MCL 600.715(1), which concerns the exercise of personal jurisdiction over nonresident