STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] its resolution have been presented. Coalition Protecting Auto No-Fault v Mich Catastrophic
Claims Ass’n, 305 Mich App 301, 312; 852 NW2d 229 (2014). Thus, because the necessary
facts are not disputed and the issue is one of law, we will review it. When the facts are not in
dispute, whether a claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations presents a question of
law, which this Court reviews de novo. Trentadue v Buckler Lawn Sprinkler, 479 Mich 378,
386; 738 NW2d 664 (2007).
Defendant argues that MCL 600.5809(3) establishes a 10-year limitations period that
starts to run at the time the judgment is registered in the state. MCL 600.5809 provides, in
pertinent part, the following:
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4), the period of limitations is 10 years for
an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this
state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United
States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree. . . .
-9-
(4) For an action to enforce a support order that is enforceable under the support
and parenting time enforcement act, [MCL 552.601 et seq.], the period of
limitations is 10 years from the date that the last support payment is due under the
support order regardless of whether or not the last payment is made.
Thus, if subsection (3) applies, then the 10-year period would start to run at the time the
judgment was entered, but if subsection (4) applies, then “the ten-year period does not begin to
run until the day the last child support payment is due.” Rzadkowolski v Pefley, 237 Mich App