Teran v. Rittley
[…] The trial court ruled that it possessed subject-matter jurisdiction over an action to identify the father of a child born out of wedlock, reasoning that the language in MCL 722.714 (governing paternity actions) was similar to that in MCL 722.26 (governing child custody actions), and that because MCL 722.26 concerns venue, not jurisdiction, MCL 722.714 likewise concerns venue, not jurisdiction. Specifically, the court noted that MCL 722.714 “provides that an action for paternity ‘shall be filed in the county where the mother or child resides. If both the mother and child reside outside of this state, then the complaint shall be filed in the county where the putative father resides or is found.’ ” Id. (quotations added). The court further observed that “[t]he fact that the child was conceived or born outside of this state is not a bar to entering a complaint against the putative father.” MCL 722.714(1).