Teran v. Rittley
[…] Ewald v Ewald, 292 Mich App 706, 715; 810 NW2d 396 (2011). While we review any of the trial court’s findings of fact for clear error, id. at 714, we review de novo the trial court’s ruling to the extent that it involves statutory construction. Holmes, 281 Mich App at 587. B. DISCUSSION The trial court did not abuse its discretion in commencing defendant’s child support obligation as of the date the Virginia support action was dismissed on February 7, 2008. The retroactive child support order was permitted by MCL 722.717(2), which states, in pertinent part: A child support obligation is only retroactive to the date that the paternity complaint was filed unless any of the following circumstances exist: (a) The defendant was avoiding service of process. (b) The defendant threatened or coerced through domestic violence or other means the complainant not to file a proceeding under this act. (c) The defendant otherwise delayed the imposition of a support obligation. In this case, the trial court determined that both subsection (a) and subsection (b) applied. We find it unnecessary to determine whether the trial court clearly erred in finding that defendant was avoiding service of process because the record supports the trial court’s conclusion that “defendant otherwise delayed the imposition of a support obligation,” MCL 722.717(2)(c), by seeking and obtaining dismissal of the Virginia child support action.