Teran v. Rittley
[…] Id.; In re Wayne Co Treasurer, 265 Mich App 285, 291; 698 NW2d 879 (2005). Nevertheless, defendant argues the circuit court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction to identify the father of a child born out of wedlock and award child support when the father, mother and child all reside outside of Michigan. In support of his argument, defendant asserts that MCL 722.714(1) sets jurisdictional requirements that are not met when neither the father, mother, nor child reside in Michigan. Defendant relies on the part of MCL 722.714(1) that states: “A complaint shall be filed in the county where the mother or child resides. If both the mother and child reside outside of this state, then the complaint shall be filed in the county where the putative father resides or is found.” Like the trial court, we find this argument unavailing. MCL 722.714(1) does not expressly limit the circuit court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. Rather, this section concerns venue and instructs where a paternity action should be filed.