Karen M Morita Living Trust v. Township of Big Rapids
[…] In its final opinion and judgment, the Tribunal incorporated the findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in the proposed opinion, except to modify the opinion only “with respect to the evidentiary omissions.” II Petitioner argues that the Tax Tribunal committed legal error and made findings in the absence of any evidence when it held that petitioner’s appraisal was unreliable, respondent’s property record card was reliable, and the TCV of the property was the amount indicated in the property record card. We disagree in part, and agree in part. A MCL 205.762(2) provides: A person or legal entity entitled to proceed under section 31, and whose proceeding meets the jurisdictional requirements of subsection (1), may elect to proceed before either the residential property and small claims division or the entire tribunal. A formal record of residential property and small claims division proceedings is not required. Within 20 days after a hearing officer or referee issues a proposed order, a party may file exceptions to the proposed order. The tribunal shall review the exceptions to determine if the proposed order shall be adopted as a final order. Upon a showing of good cause or at the tribunal’s discretion, the tribunal may modify the proposed order and issue a final order or hold a rehearing by a tribunal member. A rehearing is not limited to the evidence presented before the hearing officer or referee. This Court has a very limited capacity to review Tax Tribunal decisions. President Inn Props, LLC v Grand Rapids, 291 Mich App 625, 630; 806 NW2d 342 (2011).