Lowe's Home Centers Inc v. City of Grandville
[…] Detroit Lions, Inc v City of Dearborn, 302 Mich App 676, 696; 840 NW2d 168 (2013). MCL 211.27(1) provides the following basic definition of TCV: [T]rue cash value means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of the assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale. MCL 211.27(1). MCL 211.27(1) also provides a nonexhaustive list of factors an assessor must consider when determining TCV. However, the statute does not mandate any specific approach to calculating TCV. Huron Ridge LP v Ypsilanti Twp, 275 Mich App 23, 28; 737 NW2d 187 (2007).