If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] year is the property’s state equalized valuation in 1994.
(b) The property’s current state equalized valuation.
1
MCL 211.27a(3) provides: “Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's
taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state
equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.”
-3-
Additions include “new construction,” defined as “property not in existence on the immediately
preceding tax day and not replacement construction.” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii). “For purposes of
determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, the value of new construction is the
true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50.” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii). Thus, the
taxable value of newly-constructed property is determined using the lesser of the previous year’s
taxable value “multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus the true cash value of the