If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] decision if the decision is within the range of valuations in evidence.” Id.
We affirm the Tax Tribunal’s final opinion and judgment, as it did not commit an error of
law or adopt a wrong principle when upholding respondent’s 2017 assessment of petitioner’s
property.
Although the petition and evidence filed with the tribunal, as well as the tribunal’s final
opinion and judgment, focused largely on the calculation of the subject property’s true cash
value, on appeal, petitioner focuses on respondent’s calculation of the property’s 2017 taxable
value. MCL 211.27a(2) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3),[1] for taxes levied in 1995 and for
each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of
the following:
(a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any
losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For
taxes levied in 1995, the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding
year is the property’s state equalized valuation in 1994.
(b) The property’s current state equalized valuation.
1
MCL 211.27a(3) provides: “Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's
taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state
equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.”
-3-
Additions include “new construction,” defined as “property not in existence on the immediately
preceding tax day and not replacement construction.” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii). “For purposes of
determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, the value of new construction is the