Aaron G Pergament v. City of Oak Park
[…] levied in 1995, the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property’s state equalized valuation in 1994. (b) The property’s current state equalized valuation. 1 MCL 211.27a(3) provides: “Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.” -3- Additions include “new construction,” defined as “property not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day and not replacement construction.” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii). “For purposes of determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, the value of new construction is the true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50.” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii).