Veronica Smith v. City of Hamtramck
[…] Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp v City of Warren, 193 Mich App 348, 353; 483 NW2d 416 (1992). The tribunal is not bound to accept either of the parties’ theories of valuation. It may accept one theory and reject the other; it may reject both theories, or it may use a combination of both in arriving at its determination. Id. at 356. The Tax Tribunal may select any valuation methodology that is accurate and bears a reasonable relationship to the property’s true cash value. Safran Printing Co v Detroit, 88 Mich App 376, 380; 276 NW2d 602 (1979). Regarding additions and omitted property, MCL 211.27a(2) states in pertinent part: [F]or taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following: (a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. . . . -3- (b) The property’s current state equalized valuation. [Emphasis added.] MCL 211.34d(1)(b) provides: For taxes levied after 1994, “additions” means . . . all of the following: (i) Omitted real property. As used in this subparagraph, “omitted real property” means previously existing tangible real property not included in the assessment.