If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale.”
MCL 211.27(1). TCV is synonymous with fair market value. Pontiac Country Club v Waterford
Twp, 299 Mich App 427, 434-435; 830 NW2d 785 (2013).
Because petitioner purchased the subject property in August 2015, the taxable value of the
property became uncapped between August 2015 and December 31, 2015, and, for the 2016 tax
year, the assessor was required to determine the property’s TCV as of December 31, 2015.
Petitioner argues that under MCL 211.27(2), respondent can consider the value added by “normal
repairs” only when petitioner sells the property, because the statute states that “[t]he assessor shall
not consider the increase in true cash value that is a result of expenditures for normal repairs,
replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment
purposes until the property is sold.” While this interpretation may be correct with respect to repairs
made during a tax year in which there is no transfer of ownership, it cannot apply to repairs made
during a year in which there was a transfer of ownership because “the property’s taxable value for