If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] valuation evidence which also supports the assessment and 2016 uncapping of the subject
property.” The tribunal did not just automatically accept respondent’s valuation. Rather, it
analyzed respondent’s sales-comparison data and found that “a reasoned and reconciled
determination of market value is obtainable from Respondent’s sales,” which it concluded
“supports the assessment and 2016 uncapping of the subject property.”
Petitioner further argues that the tribunal erred by rejecting his 2015 purchase price of the
property as determinative of its TCV. MCL 211.27(6) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), the purchase price paid in a
transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property
transferred. In determining the true cash value of transferred property, an assessing
officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all
other property of that same classification in the assessing jurisdiction. As used in
this subsection and subsection (7), “purchase price” means the total consideration
agreed to in an arms-length transaction and not at a forced sale paid by the purchaser
of the property, stated in dollars, whether or not paid in dollars.
-6-
In this case, the tribunal considered petitioner’s evidence of the 2015 purchase price for the