If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of any “normal repairs” on the property’s TCV for purposes of the 2016 tax year.
The taxable status of real property for a given tax year is “determined as of each December
31 of the immediately preceding year.” MCL 211.2(2). Generally, property is assessed at 50% of
its true cash value[.]” MCL 211.27a(1). However, the “taxable value” of property is subject to
“capping,” meaning it is limited to the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year,
subject to certain allowable adjustments. MCL 211.27a(2)(a); Const 1963, art 9, § 3. 2 However,
upon a transfer of ownership of property, the taxable value is “uncapped,” meaning “the property’s
taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property’s state
equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.” MCL 211.27a(3). The taxable
value does not become capped again until the end of the calendar year following the transfer of
ownership. MCL 211.27a(4); Michigan Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518, 530; 817
NW2d 548 (2012).