Daniel Patru v. City of Wayne
[…] Meijer, Inc v Midland, 240 Mich App 1, 5; 610 NW2d 242 (2000). We review de novo the proper interpretation and application of a statute. Brecht v Hendry, 297 Mich App 732, 736; 825 NW2d 110 (2012). When construing a statute containing a tax exemption, we must construe it narrowly and in favor of the taxing authority. Moshier v Whitewater Twp, 277 Mich App 403, 409; 745 NW2d 523 (2007). At the same time, we will not allow a “strained construction adverse to the Legislature’s intent.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). B. ANALYSIS Under MCL 211.27(2), an assessor cannot consider “the increase in true cash value that is a result of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold.” To aid the assessor in determining what constitutes a normal repair, the Legislature set forth a list of repairs that are “considered normal maintenance if they are not part of a structural addition or completion.” See MCL 211.27(2).1 1 In relevant part, MCL 211.27(2) provides: The following repairs are considered normal maintenance if they are not part of a structural addition or completion: (a) Outside painting. (b) Repairing or replacing siding, roof, porches, steps, sidewalks, or drives. (c) Repainting, repairing, or replacing existing masonry. (d) Replacing awnings. (e) Adding or replacing gutters and downspouts. (f) Replacing storm windows or doors. (g) Insulating or weatherstripping. (h) Complete rewiring. (i) Replacing plumbing and light fixtures. -3- In this case, when Patru purchased the house it was in substandard condition and required numerous repairs to bring it into a livable condition. Moreover, it is undisputed that the repairs were actually completed. However, there is a question as to whether the repairs that were completed were normal repairs within the meaning of MCL 211.27(2). The record reflects that Patru provided evidence in support of his claim at the hearing before the referee, in support of his exceptions to the referee’s proposed opinion and judgment, and in support of his motion for reconsideration. In particular, the referee’s proposed opinion and judgment reflects that: At the hearing, [Patru] presented two pages of repairs that the city required to be completed. [Patru claimed that the] subject’s purchase price reflected the fact that the subject needed repairs. [Patru] stated that he put approximately $10,000 into the subject property and did most of the work himself. The work involved carpentry, electrical, and cement. The repairs were completed and the property had a certificate of occupancy by December 31, 2015. * * * [Patru] stated that under MCL 211.27(2) the assessor shall not consider the normal repairs or maintenance until the property is sold. [Patru] presented two pages of repairs that the city required to be repaired on the subject property before allowing occupancy. [Patru] stated that about two weeks after moving in, the subject’s basement flooded.