Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 718
[…] once that sentence was put into execution. See Moseley v. State, 349 Ark. 589, 80 S.W.3d 325
(2002); Bagwell v. State, 346 Ark. 18, 53 S.W.3d 520 (2001). Act 1569, however, specifically
authorized trial courts to modify original court orders and even add penalties to those orders
up to the statutory limits. See Walden v. State, 2014 Ark. 193, 433 S.W.3d 864. In addition,
the Act permitted trial courts to modify sentences during a revocation proceeding if the Act
was in effect at the time the original crime was committed. Id. Following the amendment,
section 5-4-301(d)(2) (Repl. 2006) provides that the “entry of a judgment of conviction does
not preclude . . . [t]he modification of the original order suspending the imposition of
sentence on a defendant or placing a defendant on probation following a revocation hearing
held pursuant to § 16-93-307.”
Moreover, pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-309(f)(1)(A) (Repl.
2006),3 “[i]f a court revokes a suspension or probation, the court may enter a judgment of
3
Section 5-4-309 was repealed by Act 570 of 2011 and recodified at Arkansas Code
Annotated section 16-93-308 (Supp. 2013).
4