Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 718
[…] ordinarily no direct appeal may be taken. “However, when the matter appealed is from a
decision which was neither a part of the guilty plea accepted nor part of sentencing, where
sentencing was an integral part of accepting the guilty plea, the appeal is allowed.” Green v.
State, 362 Ark. 459, 463, 209 S.W.3d 388, 341 (2005); see also Hill v. State, 318 Ark. 408, 887
S.W.2d 275 (1994) (appeal from error in sentencing where sentencing hearing was not an
integral part of hearing on the guilty plea).
2
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 718
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-307(c) (Repl. 2006), which provides that “[i]f a court
sentences a defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to
an additional term of imprisonment, the period of the suspension commences to run on the
day the defendant is lawfully set at liberty from the imprisonment.” He asserts that, under this
statute, the nine-year periods of SIS began to run on the day he was released from the
Arkansas Department of Correction, or July 7, 2009. Adams pleaded guilty to the revocation
petitions on October 28, 2013. Adams therefore maintains that the time period between July